Russian

Tourist
  • The original tourist/hotel voucher issued by a Russian tourist agency/hotel, which is registered with the Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA) of the Russian Federation containing the necessary data of a traveler (name, date of birth, etc.), period of stay (date of entry and departure), name of receiving Russian travel agency, list of services paid for (transportation, accommodation, sightseeing, etc.), signed by a representative of the tourist agency, stamped with the agency’s seal and bearing an official MFA reference number. Good quality copies are accepted. Or the original hotel confirmation. Good quality copies are accepted.
  •  Original return air tickets.
  •  One passport size photo (3×4 cm.) with light background.
  •  Filled in and duly signed visa application form (A completed visa application form (one per person). Must be completed on Web portal (https://visa.kdmid.ru)
  •  Valid Passport (should be valid at least for 6 months after expected visa expiry date) with two empty (without any stamps, messages, etc.) pages facing each other
  • A Covering Letter from the Applicant, explaining the purpose of the visit.
  • A duly filled payment slip, which is collected at the Visa Section at the moment of submission.
  • Maximum period of validity is one month.
  • Tourist voucher (in original).
  • The Visa Officer reserves the right to invite any Applicant for an interview in person.
  • Processing time is 3 to 4 working days.
  • Visa can be processed the same day as well, on the payment of extra charges.
Tourists who are travelling on board a cruise liner can stay in the territory of the Russian Federation without a Russian visa within 72 hours on the following terms:

  • Overnight stay should be obligatory on board a cruise liner only (not at any hotel/a guest house).
  • A list of passengers should be submitted to the authorities of a Russian port in advance (72 hours before the arrival of a cruise liner to a Russian port). The name of the passenger concerned is to be obligatory included in the above mentioned list.
  • The passenger should have with him/her a document, which identifies his/her personality and is considered to be legal in the territory of the Russian Federation.
  • The passenger may go sightseeing in the territory of the Russian Federation only within the limits determined by a group tourist program of the cruise
Business
  •  The official invitation issued by the Federal Migration Service of the Russian Federation on request of a Russian receiving organization / company in original only sent to an applicant by post or courier. Faxed and scanned copies are not accepted.
  •  One passport size photo (3×4 cm.) with light background.
  • A Covering Letter from the Applicant, explaining the purpose of the visit.
  •  Filled in and duly signed visa application form (A completed visa application form (one per person). Must be completed on Web portal (https://visa.kdmid.ru)
  •  Valid Passport (should be valid at least for 6 months after expected visa expiry date) with two empty (without any stamps, messages, etc.) pages facing each other.
  •  For a single entry visa a confirmation of booking an air ticket (e-ticket, itinerary) is required.
  • A duly filled payment slip, which is collected at the Visa Section at the moment of submission.
  • The Visa Officer reserves the right to invite any Applicant for an interview in person.
  • In case of Business Double & Multiple Entry, HIV certificate is required (For Chennai Applicants Only). HIV Certificate is not required for Single Entry Visa.
  • A multiple entry visa grants a maximum stay of 90 days for every 180 days that the visa is valid.
  • Processing time is 3 to 4 working days.
Transit
  • Two recent passport-size photographs (35 x 45 mm) with white background.
  • A Covering Letter from the Applicant/ Indian organization, explaining the purpose of the visit.
  • Onward/ return air ticket with all sectors confirmed.
  • A valid visa for the country of destination, if such is required or the valid passport of the country of destination.
  • Processing time is 3 to 4 working days.

 

Visa Form

Russia Visa Form

https://visa.kdmid.ru (online form)