Vietnam

Socialist Republic of Vietnam Visa Information (Only For Indian Nationals)

vietnamflag

Indians can obtain a Vietnam Visa on Arrival for a maximum stay of 30 days and holding an Approval letter.

  • Passport valid 6 month from the date of travel.
  • Passport photos are required at Vietnam airports in order to obtain an entry visa.
  • Vietnam Visa granted at international airports Hanoi, Ho Chi Minh, or Da Nang of Vietnam. This is distinct from not requiring a visa at all but traveller must obtain the approval letter from Vietnam Immigration Department (Government) then can get visa at landing visa office at Vietnam airports on arrival to pass through immigration.
  • Please note that it is unable to get visa on arrival without the approval letter.
  • Fee pay to get visa stamped on your passport when you collect your visa on arrival at airports of Vietnam or at embassy of Vietnam in your country.
  • One entry for one visa and the visa is cancelled as soon as the holder leave Vietnam.
  • Tripadvisor states that “while Vietnamese Embassy websites usually include a warning against using VOA, claiming the agents are dodgy and the process illegitimate, this is untrue.
  • The reason they do this is to scare intending visitors into buying a more expensive visa through the Embassy, as this is a major income stream for them.” Click here for the Article